PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MOUSSEAU, The Hon. Joseph Alfred, P.C., Q.C.
Picture of MOUSSEAU, The Hon. Joseph Alfred, P.C., Q.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025564
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1838.07.18
Place of Birth: Berthier-en-Haut, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1886.03.30 (47 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3098 Days (8 years, 5 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bagot, Quebec Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Bagot, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1880.11.20
(By-Election)
Elected
Bagot, Quebec Resignation. Appointed President of the Privy Council. Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Bagot, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1880.11.20 - 1882.07.28
Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 - 1880.11.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State of Canada 1881.05.20 - 1882.07.28
President of the Privy Council 1880.11.08 - 1881.05.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee of the Bill to provide that persons charged with Misdemeanors shall be competent as witnesses Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Special Committee on the (1)Bill to amend the Criminal Law, and to extend the provisions of the Act respecting offences against the person Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Special Committee on the (2)Bill to amend the Criminal Law, and to extend the provisions of the Act respecting offences against the person, by providing for the punishment of adultery, seduction, and like offences Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Special Committee to enquire into all matters connected with the Boundaries between the Province of Ontario and the unorganized Territories of the Dominion Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1882.07.31 - 1884.01.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Jacques Cartier Quebec 1883.09.26 - 1884.01.22
Jacques Cartier Quebec 1882.08.26 - 1883.05.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1883.09.26 - 1884.01.22
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1882.08.26 - 1883.05.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Premier 1882.07.31 - 1884.01.22
President of the Executive Council 1882.07.31 - 1884.01.22
Attorney General 1882.07.31 - 1884.01.22
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Mousseau, Joseph Octave
(M.P.)
1844.04.25 1898.12.13
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Contre-poison: la Confédération c'est le salut du Bas-Canada. Il faut se méfier [sic] des ennemis de la Confédération.
    Montréal : Eusèbe Sénécal; 1867.. 72 p.

  • Lecture publique sur Cardinal et Duquet : victimes de 37-38, prononcée lors du 1nd anniversaire de la fondation de l'Institut canadien-français, le 16 mai 1860.
    Montréal : des Presses de Plinguet; 1860. 18 p.


^ Other Related Bibliographical Sources

  • L'opinion publique: journal illustré; rédacteurs: L.O. David et J.A. Mousseau. L.-O David, Oscar Dunn, Auguste Achintre, Veritas Praevalebit

    Montréal : G.E.Desbarats & Cie; 1870-1883. 14 v.


^



© Library of Parliament