PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ISABELLE, Joseph Gaston, C.D., M.D.
Picture of ISABELLE,  Joseph Gaston, C.D., M.D.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.11.14
Place of Birth: Hull, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2013.06.03 (92 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8414 Days (23 years, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hull--Aylmer, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Hull, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Hull, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Hull, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Hull, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Hull, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Gatineau, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1965.11.08 - 1988.11.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1971.10.01 - 1972.09.01
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1970.10.01 - 1971.09.30

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 1984.10 - 1988

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-9 Loan Companies, Trust Companies, Bank and Quebec Savings Banks Acts (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-100 Army Benevolent Fund and Related Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 Loan Companies, Trust Companies, Bank and Quebec Savings Banks Act (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-252 House of Commons Act (amdt. - estimates) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 Condominium Ordinance Validation Act (Yukon Territory and Northwest Territories) Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Lucerne,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1964 - 1965
Municipality of South-Hull,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1963 - 1963

^



© Library of Parliament