PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SAADA, The Hon. Jacques, P.C., B.A.
Picture of SAADA, The Hon. Jacques, P.C., B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.11.22
Place of Birth: Tunis, Tunisia
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, consultant, school administrator, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3157 Days (8 years, 7 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brossard--La Prairie, Quebec Liberal 2006.01.23 Defeated
Brossard--La Prairie, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Brossard--La Prairie, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Brossard--La Prairie, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
La Prairie, Quebec Liberal 1993.10.25 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1997.06.02 - 2006.01.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Minister responsible for La Francophonie 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Minister responsible for Democratic Reform 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1998.07.16 - 2000.08.31

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party House Leader 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip's assistant 2001.01.15 - 2003.12.01
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2001.01.15 - 2003.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Special Committee on Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2001.01.29 - 2004.09.13

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Global Affairs Member 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Aboriginal Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Canada-U.S. Ex-officio Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Domestic Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Expenditure Review Ex-officio Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Global Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Operations Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Priorities and Planning Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Ex-officio Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Treasury Board Ex-officio Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Souvenirs imparfaits : des dunes tunisiennes à la colline parlementaire : autobiographie .
    Saint-Adèle, Québec : KLEMT étition; 2013. 501 p.


^



© Library of Parliament