PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CALDWELL, Thomas Wakem
Picture of CALDWELL,  Thomas Wakem

Source: Kevin Saya-Moore (great-grandson) Received November 1, 2013
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1867.05.02
Place of Birth: Florenceville, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.03.14 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2194 Days (6 years, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria--Carleton, New Brunswick Independent Liberal Progressive 1925.10.29 Defeated
Victoria--Carleton, New Brunswick Progressive 1921.12.06 Elected
Victoria--Carleton, New Brunswick United Farmers 1919.10.27
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28
United Farmers 1919.10.27 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Special Committee to inquire into Agricultural Conditions Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Special Committee to whom was referred the Bill No. 15, An Act to readjust the Representation in the House of Commons Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Subcommittee on Marketing of the Special Committee to inquire into Agricultural Conditions Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Subcommittee on Soldiers' Pensions of the Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)


^



© Library of Parliament