PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FERGUSON, The Hon. Donald, P.C.
Picture of FERGUSON, The Hon. Donald, P.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025807
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1839.03.07
Place of Birth: East River, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1909.09.04 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5844 Days (16 years)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1893.09.04 - 1909.09.04 Thompson, John Sparrow David
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Queen's County, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Defeated
Queen's County, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1893.09.04 - 1909.09.04

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Minister of Agriculture (acting) 1896.01.06 - 1896.01.14
Minister Without Portfolio 1895.01.02 - 1896.04.27

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Select Committee into the truth of the statements and allegations made by Mr. Herman Henry Cook Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Prince Edward Island 1878 - 1891.02.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Queen's County 3rd District Prince Edward Island 1887.03.03 - 1891.02.01
Queen's County 3rd District Prince Edward Island 1879.04.02 - 1887
King's 3rd District Prince Edward Island 1878 - 1879.03.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1887.03.03 - 1891
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1878 - 1887
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Provincial Secretary 1880.03.03 - 1891.04.21
Commissioner of Crown Lands 1880.03.03 - 1891.04.21
Treasurer 1880.03.03 - 1891.04.21
Member of the Executive Council 1879.03.11 - 1880.05.03
Commissioner of Public Works 1879.03.11 - 1880.05.03

^



© Library of Parliament