PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DURANTE, Richard John Joseph, B.Ed.
Picture of DURANTE,  Richard John Joseph, B.Ed.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.08.17
Place of Birth: New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Supervising principal
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 235 Days (7 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia Liberal 1969.04.08
(By-Election)
Defeated
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia After recount, his election was cancelled. Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1969.02.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament