PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HELLYER, The Hon. Paul Theodore, P.C., B.A., F.R.S.A.
Picture of HELLYER, The Hon. Paul Theodore, P.C., B.A., F.R.S.A.
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.08.06
Place of Birth: County Waterford, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, builder, businessman, engineer, merchant
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8589 Days (23 years, 6 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto Centre--Rosedale, Ontario Canadian Action 2000.11.27 Defeated
Etobicoke--Lakeshore, Ontario Canadian Action 1997.06.02 Defeated
Trinity, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated
Trinity, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1958.12.15
(By-Election)
Elected
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.07.25 - 1974.07.07
Independent Liberal 1971.05.21 - 1972.07.24
Liberal 1958.12.15 - 1971.05.20
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1957.06.09

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Transport Resignation. Disagrees with the government's housing policy. 1968.04.20 - 1969.04.29
Minister of Transport 1967.09.19 - 1968.04.19
Minister of National Defence 1963.04.22 - 1967.09.18
Associate Minister of National Defence 1957.04.26 - 1957.06.20

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Defence 1956.02.09 - 1957.04.12

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry, Trade and Commerce 1972.12.05 - 1974.09.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1976.02.22 - 1976.02.22

Canadian Action Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1997.01.01 - 2004.01.01

Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1968.04.06 - 1968.04.06

^



© Library of Parliament