PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SHEA, The Hon. Gail, P.C.
Picture of SHEA, The Hon. Gail, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1959.04.06
Place of Birth: Skinner’s Pond, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Business manager, public servant
Notes: Of Acadian origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2561 Days (7 years, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Conservative 2015.10.19 Defeated
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Minister of Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2013.02.22 - 2013.07.14
Minister of National Revenue 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans First woman appointed Minister of Fisheries and Oceans. 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2013.02.22 - 2013.07.14

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prince Edward Island 2008.10.30 - 2015.11.03

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Prosperity Member 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03
Operations Member 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03
Environment and Energy Security Member 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17
Operations Member 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 2000.04.17 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Tignish-Deblois Prince Edward Island 2000.04.17 - 2007.05.27
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 2000.04.17 - 2007.05.27
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Transportation and Public Works First woman in Prince Edward Island to be Minister of Transportation and Public Works. 2002.08.22 - 2007.06.11
Minister responsible for Island Waste Management Corporation 2000.05.01 - 2002.08.21
Minister responsible for the Workers' Compensation Board 2000.05.01 - 2002.08.21
Minister responsible for the Status of Women 2000.05.01 - 2002.08.21
Minister of Community and Cultural Affairs 2000.05.01 - 2002.08.21
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
,
Prince Edward Island
School Board School Trustee -

^



© Library of Parliament