PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHAPLIN, Gordon
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.07.31
Place of Birth: St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.06.27 (56 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 741 Days (2 years, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Waterloo South, Ontario Died in office. Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Waterloo South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 - 1964.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Trade and Commerce 1963 - 1966

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1945.06.04 - 1948.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Waterloo South Ontario 1945.06.04 - 1948.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1945.06.04 - 1948.06.06
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Uncle Chaplin, Alexander Dew
(M.P.)
1872.04.10 1938.01.18
Father Chaplin, James Dew
(M.P.)
1863.03.20 1937.08.23

^



© Library of Parliament