PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BUCKWOLD, The Hon. Sidney Labe, O.C., B.Comm., LL.D.(Hon.)
Picture of BUCKWOLD, The Hon. Sidney Labe, O.C., B.Comm., LL.D.(Hon.)
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.11.03
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2001.06.27 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7305 Days (20 years)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Liberal 1971.11.04 - 1991.11.03 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Liberal 1964.06.22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Liberal 1963.04.08 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1971.11.04 - 1991.11.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Whip in the Senate 1973 - 1974

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Co-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saskatoon,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor 1967 - 1971
Saskatoon,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor 1958 - 1963
Saskatoon,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Alderman 1953 - 1957
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Army Service Corps Officer 1942 - 1945
North Saskatchewan Regiment Honorary Colonel -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • The Honourable Sidney Buckwold, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; 1992?. 64 p.


^



© Library of Parliament