PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CASSON, The Hon. Rick, P.C.
Picture of CASSON, The Hon. Rick, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.12.30
Place of Birth: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Manager - printing services
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5082 Days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lethbridge, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Lethbridge, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Lethbridge, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Lethbridge, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Lethbridge, Alberta Maiden speech. Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2011.05.01
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Environment 1998.09.04 - 1999.10.07

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Trade 2001.06.18 - 2004.07.21
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2000.08.01 - 2001.06.17
Environment 1997.06.20 - 1998.09.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)


^



© Library of Parliament