PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ELLEY, Reed, B.A., M.Div.
Picture of ELLEY,  Reed, B.A., M.Div.
Photographer:
Chris Diotte, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2003

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.07.22
Place of Birth: Simcoe, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Clergyperson
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2583 Days (7 years, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nanaimo--Cowichan, British Columbia Conservative 2008.10.14 Defeated
Nanaimo--Cowichan, British Columbia Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Nanaimo--Cowichan, British Columbia Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2008.10.13
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Student Loans 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Persons with Disabilities 2003.06.23 - 2004.01.21
Labour 2002.04.04 - 2002.12.04
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2001.01.05 - 2002.04.03

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Trade 2002.12.05 - 2003.06.22
Health 1997.06.20 - 2002.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)


^



© Library of Parliament