PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TOLMIE, John
Picture of TOLMIE,  John

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1845.08.30
Place of Birth: Balgowan, Inverness-shire, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.02.10 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4841 Days (13 years, 3 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bruce North, Ontario Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Bruce North, Ontario Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Bruce North, Ontario Liberal 1906.10.30
(By-Election)
Elected
Bruce West, Ontario Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Bruce West, Ontario Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1906.10.30 - 1911.09.20
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1904.11.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kincardine,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor -
Kincardine,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Reeve -
Bruce Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve -
Bruce Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament