PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WOODWORTH, Douglas Benjamin, Q.C., LL.B.
Picture of WOODWORTH,  Douglas Benjamin, Q.C., LL.B.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 070580
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1841.06.01
Place of Birth: Canning, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1900.01.02 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1708 Days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Defeated
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 - 1887.02.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Wharves, Docks and Piers in Navigable Waters Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Special Committee on the Bill to further amend the Law of Evidence in Criminal Cases Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Special Committee to take into consideration the question of the Navigation of Hudson Bay Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1878.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
King's Nova Scotia 1874.12.17 - 1878.09.01
King's Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1874.06.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1874.12.17 - 1878.09
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1874.04

^



© Library of Parliament