PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

O'CONNOR, The Hon. John, P.C., Q.C.
Picture of O'CONNOR, The Hon. John, P.C., Q.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026651
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1824
Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1887.11.03 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3670 Days (10 years, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Russell, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.11.04
(By-Election)
Elected
Russell, Ontario Resignation. Appointed President of the Privy Council. Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Essex, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Defeated
Essex, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Essex, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.11.04 - 1882.06.19
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 - 1878.11.03
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1874.01.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General 1881.05.20 - 1882.05.22
Secretary of State of Canada 1880.11.08 - 1881.05.19
Postmaster General 1880.01.16 - 1880.11.07
President of the Privy Council 1878.10.17 - 1880.01.15
Postmaster General 1873.07.01 - 1873.11.05
Minister of Inland Revenue 1873.03.04 - 1873.06.30
President of the Privy Council 1872.07.02 - 1873.03.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Windsor,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Letters on Fenianism, addressed to His Excellency the Right Honourable Sir John Young, Governor General of Canada.
    Toronto : Hunter, Rose; 1870. 17 p.

  • Wanderings of a vagabond [microforme] : an autobiography.
    New York : J. O'Connor; 1873 ?.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament