PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCKINLEY, Robert Elgin
Picture of MCKINLEY,  Robert Elgin
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.08.14
Place of Birth: Zurich, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer, insurance broker, investment broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5215 Days (14 years, 3 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Huron--Bruce, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Huron--Middlesex, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Huron, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Huron, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Huron, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 - 1980.02.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 1973.09.21 - 1975
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1973.09.21 - 1976
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1972.12 - 1973.10.23

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Works 1976 - 1979
Agriculture 1971.02.24 - 1972.12.04
Supply and Services 1969.12.12 - 1970
Agriculture 1969.12 - 1970.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Vice-Chair 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)


^



© Library of Parliament