PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ANDERSON, Hugh Alan, B.A. (Hons)
Picture of ANDERSON,  Hugh Alan, B.A. (Hons)
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.09.25
Place of Birth: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2015.04.22 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance agent, insurance broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nanaimo--Alberni, British Columbia Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1978.10.01 - 1979.03.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and the Environment 1977.10.01 - 1978.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Port Alberni,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Councillor -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flying Officer -

^



© Library of Parliament