PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BYRNE, James Allen (Jim)
Picture of BYRNE,  James Allen (Jim)
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.01.27
Place of Birth: Grand Rapids, Minnesota, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1975.09.05 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Miner, union officer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5398 Days (14 years, 9 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kootenay East, British Columbia Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Kootenay East, British Columbia Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Kootenay East, British Columbia Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Kootenay East, British Columbia Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Kootenay East, British Columbia Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Kootenay East, British Columbia Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Kootenay East, British Columbia Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1968.06.24
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1958.03.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1968.04.20 - 1968.04.23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1966.01.07 - 1968.04.19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1963.05.14 - 1965.09.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kootenay,
British Columbia
School Board Member -

^



© Library of Parliament