PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MORIN, Louis-Simon-René, B.A., B.C.L.
Picture of MORIN,  Louis-Simon-René, B.A., B.C.L.

Source: Who's who in Canada. Toronto : Global Press, 1930-1931.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.07.27
Place of Birth: Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.07.16 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3156 Days (8 years, 7 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Hyacinthe--Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
St. Hyacinthe--Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
St. Hyacinthe--Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1930.07.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee appointed on claims of the allied Indian tribes of British Columbia : as set forth in their petition submitted to Parliament in June 1926 Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Hyacinthe,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1914 - 1917
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
84th Regiment Lieutenant 1905 - 1911

^



© Library of Parliament