PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MORISON, John
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1818.09.09
Place of Birth: Greenock, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1873.12.05 (55 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, postmaster
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1849 Days (5 years, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria North, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated
Victoria North, Ontario Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1872.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Eldon Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve -

^



© Library of Parliament