PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SHAKESPEARE, Noah
Picture of SHAKESPEARE,  Noah
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028358
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1839.01.26
Place of Birth: Brierly Hill, Staffordshire, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.05.13 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1808 Days (4 years, 11 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, British Columbia Resignation. Appointed Postmaster of Victoria. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 - 1887.06.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to consider the petition of Messrs. F.B. McNamee & Co., praying for an investigation of their claim for a balance due them on the Esquimalt Graving Dock Chair 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on the report of the commissioners appointed to consolidate and revise the Statutes of Canada Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Victoria,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Mayor 1882 - 1882
Victoria,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor During 4 years -

^



© Library of Parliament