PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BURGHARDT, John O. (Jack)
Picture of BURGHARDT,  John O. (Jack)
© House of Commons 1981
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.09.19
Place of Birth: Port Colborne, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.09.28 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1240 Days (3 years, 4 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
London West, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
London West, Ontario Liberal 1981.04.13
(By-Election)
Elected
Hamilton West, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1981.04.13 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1982.10.01 - 1984.06.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Subcommittee on the Taxation of Visual and Performing Artists and Writers of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Indian Women and the Indian Act of the Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
London,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1985 - 1994

^



© Library of Parliament