PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BRODEUR, The Hon. Louis-Philippe, P.C., K.C., LL.B.
Picture of BRODEUR, The Hon. Louis-Philippe, P.C., K.C., LL.B.
Studio:
Topley Studio fonds
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA-027961
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1862.08.21
Place of Birth: Beloeil, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.01.02 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, journalist
Notes: Baptized Louis-Joseph-Alexandre.
Recipient of the Coronation Medal and the medal of the French Recognition. Named Officer de la Legion d'Honneur in 1908.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7493 Days (20 years, 6 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1904.01.30
(By-Election)
Elected
Rouville, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Inland Revenue. Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.01.30 - 1911.09.20
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1904.01.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1901.02.06 - 1904.01.18

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Naval Service Responsible for the creation of the Naval Service of Canada in 1910. 1910.05.04 - 1911.08.10
Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1906.02.06 - 1911.08.10
Minister of Inland Revenue 1904.01.19 - 1906.02.05

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1896.08.27 - 1900.10.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Federal Public Office
^ Supreme Court of Canada
FunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Puisne Judge 1911.08.11 - 1923.10.10
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor Died in office. 1923.10.31 - 1924.01.01
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament