PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RIDEOUT, Margaret Isabel
Picture of RIDEOUT,  Margaret Isabel
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.06.16
Place of Birth: Bridgewater, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2010.05.12 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Homemaker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1324 Days (3 years, 7 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Moncton, New Brunswick Liberal 1968.06.25 Defeated
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Elected at a by-election following the death of her husband, Sherwood Hayes Rideout. Liberal 1964.11.09
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1964.11.09 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1968.04.20 - 1968.04.23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1966.01.07 - 1968.04.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Rideout, George Saunders
(M.P.)
1945.01.02
Spouse Rideout, Sherwood Hayes
(M.P.)
1917.07.17 1964.05.29

^



© Library of Parliament