PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACDOUGALL, John Alexander Frances
Picture of MACDOUGALL,  John Alexander Frances
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.04.20
Place of Birth: Port Hood, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, sales representative
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4031 Days (11 years, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Timiskaming, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Timiskaming, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Timiskaming, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1982.10.12
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1982.10.12 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1989.04.05 - 1993.03.10

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Supply and Services 1983 - 1983

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Mines 1983 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-106 An Act to amend certain petroleum-related Acts in respect of Canadian ownership requirements and to confirm the validity of a certain regulation Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-19 An Act to amend the Canadian Exploration and Development Incentive Program Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Energy Supplies Emergency Act and to amend the Access to Information Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act respecting the Hibernia Development Project and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Englehart,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1980 - 1982
Englehart,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1977 - 1982

^



© Library of Parliament