PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GORDON, The Hon. George Newcombe, P.C., K.C.
Picture of GORDON, The Hon. George Newcombe, P.C., K.C.

Source: Who's who in Canada. Toronto : Global Press, 1928-1929.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.04.15
Place of Birth: Brighton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.03.21 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1725 Days (4 years, 8 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Peterborough West, Ontario Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated
Peterborough West, Ontario Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Peterborough West, Ontario Liberal 1921.02.07
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.02.07 - 1925.10.28

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Immigration and Colonization 1925.09.07 - 1925.11.12

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1922.03.24 - 1925.09.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee in revising the Rules of the House Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Peterborough,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1919 - 1921
Peterborough,
Ontario
School Board Member 1914 - 1918
Peterborough,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1912 - 1914

^



© Library of Parliament