PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FRANK, William Charles
Picture of FRANK,  William Charles
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.07.24
Place of Birth: Hyde Park, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 616 Days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
London--Middlesex, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Middlesex--London--Lambton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated
Middlesex, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Middlesex, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1974.07.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
East Middlesex District Secondary School,
Ontario
School Board Member -

^



© Library of Parliament