PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HENDERSON, David
Picture of HENDERSON,  David
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 043132
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1841.02.18
Place of Birth: Nelson Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.12.07 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Banker, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9873 Days (27 years, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Halton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Halton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Halton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Halton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Halton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.01.28
(By-Election)
Elected
Halton, Ontario Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Halton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.08.22
(By-Election)
Defeated
Halton, Ontario Unseated. Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.02.07
(By-Election)
Elected
Halton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.01.28 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 - 1891.11.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.02.07 - 1888.07.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Acton,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve -

^



© Library of Parliament