PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLACKBURN, The Hon. Jean-Pierre, P.C.
Picture of BLACKBURN, The Hon. Jean-Pierre, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.07.06
Place of Birth: Jonquière, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, ambassador, manager, professor - community college
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5263 Days (14 years, 4 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Jonquière--Alma, Quebec Conservative 2011.05.02 Defeated
Jonquière--Alma, Quebec Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Jonquière--Alma, Quebec Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Jonquière, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Jonquière, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Jonquière, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.01.23 - 2011.05.01
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17
Minister of National Revenue 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Minister of Labour 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29
Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Agriculture) 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-9 An Act to facilitate combatting the laundering of proceeds of crime Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17
Social Affairs Member 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17
Afghanistan Member 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Social Affairs Member 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03


^



© Library of Parliament