PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CASHIN, The Hon. Richard Joseph, P.C., O.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of CASHIN, The Hon. Richard Joseph, P.C., O.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.01.05
Place of Birth: St John's, Newfoundland
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2199 Days (6 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1968.06.25 Defeated
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Election declared void. Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries 1968.04.20 - 1968.04.23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries 1966.10.04 - 1968.04.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Chair 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament