PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GOUDGE, Monson Henry
Picture of GOUDGE,  Monson Henry
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033588
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1829.10.22
Place of Birth: Windsor, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.03.01 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1900 Days (5 years, 2 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hants, Nova Scotia Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Hants, Nova Scotia Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Hants, Nova Scotia Liberal 1873.07.05
(By-Election)
Elected
Hants, Nova Scotia Liberal 1869.04.24
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1873.07.05 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Special Committee to consider the desirability of using a Form of Prayer in this Chamber Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the allegations as to the state of the Coal Trade contained in the said Petition, and to enquire into the best means of promoting interprovincial trade Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special committee to take into consideration the possibility of navigating the River and Gulf of St. Lawrence during the winter season, so as to yield profitable results Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)


^



© Library of Parliament