PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GOURD, Robert
Picture of GOURD,  Robert
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933
Place of Birth: Amos, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2015.03.22 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1932 Days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Argenteuil--Papineau, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Argenteuil, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Argenteuil, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 - 1984.09.04

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1984.03.01 - 1984.06.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Chair 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Subcommittee on the Taxation of Visual and Performing Artists and Writers of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE); in Preparation for the Madrid Conference of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)


^



© Library of Parliament