PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STEPHENSON, Rufus
Picture of STEPHENSON,  Rufus
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033601
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1835.01.14
Place of Birth: Springfield, Massachusetts, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1901.02.15 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Newspaper editor, newspaper owner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5387 Days (14 years, 9 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kent, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Kent, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
Kent, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Kent, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1882.06.19

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 1878 - 1882
Whip of the Conservative Party (1867-1942) 1867 - 1882

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Chair 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Chair 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Chair 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Chair 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Co-Chair 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Chair 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Chatham,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1869 - 1875
Chatham,
Ontario
Municipal Government Town Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament