PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CORNWALL, The Hon. Clement Francis, B.A.
Picture of CORNWALL, The Hon. Clement Francis, B.A.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026544
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1836.06.18
Place of Birth: Ashcroft, Gloucestershire, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1910.02.15 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3489 Days (9 years, 6 months, 20 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ashcroft, British Columbia Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1871.12.13 - 1881.07.01 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1871.12.13 - 1881.07.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Select Committee on "An Act for the relief of Eliza Maria Campbell" (Divorce) Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Select Committee relating to the survey, location and construction of the Canadian Pacific Railway and Telegraph, west of Lake Superior Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Joint Committee on amalgating Departments of Law and Translation of each House Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative British Columbia 1871 - 1871.12.12
Conservative British Columbia 1864 - 1866
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Hope - Yale - Lytton District British Columbia 1871 - 1871.12.12
Hope - Yale - Lytton District British Columbia 1864 - 1866
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1881.06.21 - 1887.03.28
Member of the Legislative Council Elected Member for Hope-Yale-Lytton. 1871 - 1871.12.12
Member of the Legislative Council Appointed Member for Hope-Yale-Lytton district. 1864 - 1866

^



© Library of Parliament