PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HIEBERT, Russ, B.A., M.B.A., LL.B.
Picture of HIEBERT,  Russ, B.A., M.B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Profession | Occupation: Attorney, businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4130 Days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale, British Columbia Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale, British Columbia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale, British Columbia Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale, British Columbia Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 - 2015.10.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister of Western Economic Diversification 2007.10.10 - 2008.11.06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2006.02.07 - 2007.10.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)


^



© Library of Parliament