PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LEWIS, The Hon. Douglas Grinslade, P.C., Q.C., LL.B., F.C.A.
Picture of LEWIS, The Hon. Douglas Grinslade, P.C., Q.C., LL.B., F.C.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.04.17
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Chartered accountant, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5270 Days (14 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Simcoe North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Simcoe North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General of Canada 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Solicitor General of Canada 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Transport 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1989.01.30 - 1990.02.22
President of the Treasury Board (acting) 1988.12.08 - 1989.01.29

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Government House Leader) 1987.08.27 - 1989.01.29
Minister of State (Treasury Board) 1987.08.27 - 1989.01.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ontario 1993.06.25 - 1993.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1985.11.25 - 1987.10.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1984.11.01 - 1985.11.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1989.04.03 - 1990.02.22

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Opposition House Leader 1983.02.09 - 1983.09.06
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1981.09.09 - 1983.02.08

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1993.06.25 - 1993.09.08
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1989.04.03 - 1990.02.22
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1983.02.09 - 1983.09.06
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1981.09.09 - 1983.02.08

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Housing 1980.04.09 - 1981.09.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 Senate and House of Commons Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House Leader Chair 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Operations Chair 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Social Policy Member 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Economic Policy Member 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Trade Executive Committee Member 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Legislation and House Planning Chair 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19
Priorities and Planning Member 1989.01.30 - 1993.06
Security and Intelligence Member 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24
Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • What perimeter security means for Canada.
    In: Fortress North America? : what continental security means for Canada / edited by David Rudd, Nicholas Furneaux. Toronto : Canadian Institute of Strategic Studies; 2002. p. 77-85.


Articles

  • The new public security portfolio.
    Refuge. 13:18-19 July/Aug 1993.


^



© Library of Parliament