PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACDONELL, The Hon. Archibald Hayes
Picture of MACDONELL, The Hon. Archibald Hayes
© Public Domain. The Regimental Rogue: The First World War Officers of The Royal Canadian Regiment
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1868.02.06
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.11.12 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Military
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6580 Days (18 years, 6 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Toronto South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.11.07 - 1939.11.12 Meighen, Arthur
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.11.07 - 1939.11.12

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Military District of New Brunswick Organized this unit. Commanding Officer 1917 - 1921
5th Canadian Infantry Brigade Commanding Officer 1916 - 1917
Royal Canadian Regiment Served in France. Lieutenant-Colonel C.O. 1915 - 1916
Permanent Corps Retired January 15, 1922 with the rank of Major-General. 1914 - 1922.01.15
1st Division, Royal Canadian Artillery Member of the staff. 1914 - 1915
Permanent Corps Served in a number of military expeditions in Africa, 1900-1914. Major General 1892 - 1914
Canadian Militia 1886 - 1892
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Macdonell, Angus Claude
(Senator and M.P.)
1861.06.23 1924.04.18
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament