PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ATTEWELL, Bill
Picture of ATTEWELL,  Bill
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.01.21
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Markham--Whitchurch--Stouffville, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Markham, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Don Valley East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-53 An Act to provide for the imposition of speclal economic measures Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-21 An Act relating to the accounting of certain payments; for the servicing and reduction of the debt of Canada Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-102 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff, the Excise Act, the Excise Tax Act, the Customs Act, the Criminal Code and a related Act Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-112 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act, the Access to Information Act, the Canada Pension Plan, the Customs Act, the Federal Court Act, the Income Tax Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act, the Tax Rebate Discounting Act, the Unemployment Insurance Act and a related Act Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-122 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff (textile tariff reduction) Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to provide additionai borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1992 Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act and another Act An consequence thereof Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-225 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (staff of Members of the House of Commons) Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Energy Supplies Emergency Act and to amend the Access to Information Act in consequence thereof Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Customs Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to provide for the dissolution or transfer of certain Crown corporations and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to provide for the membership of Canada in the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for Regulatory Scrutiny Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament