PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CORBIN, The Hon. Eymard G.
Picture of CORBIN, The Hon. Eymard G.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.08.02
Place of Birth: Grand-Sault, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 15014 Days (41 years, 1 month, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Grand-Sault, New Brunswick Maiden speech. Liberal 1984.07.09 - 2009.08.02 Turner, John Napier
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 2009.08.02

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1971.06.11 - 1972.09.01
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Forestry 1970.10.01 - 1971.06.10

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1984.01.16 - 1984.07.09

Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1982.02.27 - 1984.01.15

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1976 - 1976

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)


^



© Library of Parliament