PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BIGG, Frederick Johnstone (Jack), LL.B.
Picture of BIGG,  Frederick Johnstone (Jack), LL.B.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.05.26
Place of Birth: Meskanaw, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1975.04.17 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, RCMP sergeant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5269 Days (14 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Pembina, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Athabaska, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Athabaska, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Athabaska, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Athabaska, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery Captain 1939 - 1958

^



© Library of Parliament