PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCCALLUM, Angus Neil, B.Sc.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.04.09
Place of Birth: Sunbury, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.12.07 (54 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 876 Days (2 years, 4 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Frontenac--Addington, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Defeated
Frontenac--Addington, Ontario Liberal 1937.11.01
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1937.11.01 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)


^



© Library of Parliament