PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARTIN, The Hon. Yonah, B.Ed., M.Ed.
Picture of MARTIN, The Hon. Yonah, B.Ed., M.Ed.
© Senate 2014
Current Senator - British Columbia, British Columbia
Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea
Profession | Occupation: Community activist, educator
Notes: First Canadian of Korean origin appointed to the Senate.
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-947-4078
Fax: 613-947-4082
Free Fax: 1-800-267-7362
E-Mail: martin@sen.parl.gc.ca
Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2824 Days (7 years, 8 months, 24 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
British Columbia, British Columbia Maiden speech. Conservative 2009.01.02 - Harper, Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
New Westminster--Coquitlam, British Columbia Conservative 2008.10.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2009.01.02 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Government House Leader 2013.10.17 - 2015.11.03

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 2013.10.17 - 2015.11.03

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 2015.11.04 -

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Government Whip in the Senate 2011.06 - 2013.09.30

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)


^



© Library of Parliament