PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCDONALD, Robert Matthew Turnbull
Picture of MCDONALD,  Robert Matthew Turnbull
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.09.26
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.06.09 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, insurance agent, professional football player, public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2128 Days (5 years, 9 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hamilton South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Defeated
Hamilton South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Hamilton South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Hamilton South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1963.04.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Chair 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Hamilton Board of Education,
Ontario
School Board School Trustee 1964 - 1972

^



© Library of Parliament