PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FRULLA, The Hon. Liza, P.C., B.A., M.Péd.
Picture of FRULLA, The Hon. Liza, P.C., B.A., M.Péd.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.03.30
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Communicator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1351 Days (3 years, 8 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Jeanne-Le Ber, Quebec Liberal 2006.01.23 Defeated
Jeanne-Le Ber, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles, Quebec Liberal 2002.05.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2002.05.13 - 2006.01.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Canadian Heritage 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Minister responsible for the Status of Women 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Minister of Human Resources Development 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Public Service Renewal of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Domestic Affairs Vice-Chair 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Operations Member 2004.07.20 - 2005.03.14
Domestic Affairs Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1989.09.25 - 1998.11.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Marguerite-Bourgeoys Quebec 1989.09.25 - 1998.11.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1989.09.25 - 1998.11.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1994.01.11 - 1994.09.25
Minister of Cultural Affairs and Communications 1994.01.11 - 1994.09.25
Minister of Cultural Affairs 1990.10.05 - 1994.01.10
Minister of Communications 1989.10.11 - 1990.10.04
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Devenir femme en 10 leçons . Lacroix, Lilianne et Liza Frulla
    Châtelaine. 24 (11):80-8 nov. 1983.

  • Lise Bissonnette. Frulla, Liza et Anne-Marie Cloutier
    Femme plus. 12(1):1-4 févr. 1999, suppl..

  • La vie de ferme, juste pour le plaisir . Lacroix, Lilianne et Liza Frulla
    Châtelaine. 25 (6):69-75 juin 1984.


^



© Library of Parliament