PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

VILLENEUVE, Georges, B.A., B.C.L.
Picture of VILLENEUVE,  Georges, B.A., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.02.20
Place of Birth: Saint-Prime, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1694 Days (4 years, 7 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Roberval, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Defeated
Roberval, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated
Roberval, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Roberval, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Roberval, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.08.10 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Mistassini,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1953 - 1954

^



© Library of Parliament