PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FERRETTI BARTH, The Hon. Marisa, O.Q.
Picture of FERRETTI BARTH, The Hon. Marisa, O.Q.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.04.28
Place of Birth: Ascoli Piceno, Italy
Profession | Occupation: Social worker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3141 Days (8 years, 7 months, 6 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Repentigny, Quebec Maiden speech. Liberal 1997.09.22 - 2006.04.28 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1997.09.22 - 2006.04.28

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)


^



© Library of Parliament