PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GRAY, John Hamilton, Q.C.
Picture of GRAY,  John Hamilton, Q.C.
Studio:
Miscellaneous
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 061909
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1814
Place of Birth: Saint-George, Bermuda
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.06.05 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864) and Quebec (Oct. 1864).
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1747 Days (4 years, 9 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of British Columbia. Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1872.07.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Special Committee on the construction of the Huron and Ontario Ship Canal Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Special Committee in framing Rules and Regulations for the Government of the House of Commons Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Special Committee to consider the marks of Royal Favor conferred upon certain Members, omitting the names of Messrs. Cartier and Galt Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Special Committee to enquire into the nature and operation of the Laws of Bankruptcy and Insolvency Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Special Committee to inquire into the general condition of the building of merchant vessels in Canada Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Royal Commission on Chinese Immigration 1884.07.04 - 1885
Commissioner Commission to investigate charges against Captain James Cooper, agent of the Department of Marine and Fisheries at Victoria, British Columbia 1877.11 - 1878
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Queen's New Brunswick Rangers Lieutenant-Colonel C.O. 1850.01 -
New Brunswick Regiment, Canadian Artillery Captain 1840.05.25 - 1850
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Confederation; or, the political and parliamentary history of Canada, from the conference at Québec, in October 1864, to the admission of British Columbia, in July 1871.
    Toronto : Copp Clark; 1872. 432 p.


^



© Library of Parliament