PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCLENNAN, Angus, M.D.
Picture of MCLENNAN,  Angus, M.D.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033756
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1844.05.03
Place of Birth: Broad Cove, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.08.27 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4448 Days (12 years, 2 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Inverness, Nova Scotia Died in office. Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Inverness, Nova Scotia Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Inverness, Nova Scotia Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Inverness, Nova Scotia Unknown 1878.09.17 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1908.08.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Special Committee to consider Bill (No. 11) to provide for the establishment of a Medical Council in Canada Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1882.06.20 - 1886.06.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Inverness Nova Scotia 1882.06.20 - 1886.06.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1882.06.20 - 1886.06.14
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Inverness County,
Nova Scotia
Regional Government Councillor 1880 - 1896

^



© Library of Parliament