PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DESLAURIERS, Hermas, M.D.
Picture of DESLAURIERS,  Hermas, M.D.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.10.21
Place of Birth: Rivière-Saint-Charles, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.05.28 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8564 Days (23 years, 5 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Mary, Quebec Died in office. Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
St. Mary, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
St. Mary, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
St. Mary, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
St. Mary, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
St. Mary, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
St. Mary, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1941.05.28
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)


^



© Library of Parliament