PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CROMWELL, Frederick Robert
Picture of CROMWELL,  Frederick Robert
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 043112
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1872.05.13
Place of Birth: Leeds, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.10.16 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2279 Days (6 years, 2 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Compton, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Compton, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill No.13, An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Select Committee on Cigarette Evils Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Cooksville,
Quebec
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1909 - 1912
Eaton,
Quebec
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1907 - 1907
Clinton,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1902 - 1902

^



© Library of Parliament